site stats
[…] It is …

WebGS 14-72(a). Provides that a person is committing habitual misdemeanor larceny if that person (1) is 18 years of age or older, (2) commits misdemeanor larceny under GS 14-72(a), and (3) has been convicted of five or more prior misdemeanor larceny convictions. Makes a person convicted of violating this section guilty of a Class H felony. WebFeb 29, 2012 · Motor vehicle thefts are prosecuted under the general larceny statute, G.S. 14-72, meaning that such a theft is generally a misdemeanor when the vehicle is worth …

Web21 convicted of larceny." 22 SECTION 2. G.S. 14-72(a) reads as rewritten: 23 "(a) Larceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) 24 five hundred dollars ($500.00) is a Class H felony. The receiving or possessing of stolen 25 goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) five hundred dollars WebNov 17, 2024 · By default, larceny is a class 1 misdemeanor, but it can be charged as felony larceny depending on the value of the property and the way the property was taken. Below are some of the more common ways …